CV

WORKS PUBLISHED | WORKS ON-LINE | UNPUBLISHED WORKS | COMMISSIONED WORKS | ESSAYS /INTRODUCTIONS

WORKS PRODUCED: AUSTRALIA | WORKS PRODUCED: THE KEENE / TAYLOR THEATRE PROJECT | WORKS PRODUCED: FRANCE | WORKS PRODUCED: GERMANY, UNITED STATES, PORTUGAL

AWARDS

WORKS PUBLISHED

English:

MOTHER. Currency Press, June, 2015.

THE LONG WAY HOME. Playlab, 2014.

LIFE WITHOUT ME. Currency Press, 2010.

THE SERPENT’S TEETH. Currency Press, 2008.

Two Plays: Citizens and Soldiers.

THE NIGHTWATCHMAN. Currency Press, 2007.

HALF AND HALF. Currency Press, 2002.

ALL SOULS. Currency Press, 1995.

CHO CHO SAN. Currency Press, 1987.

TERMINUS and other plays. Salt Publishing, 2003.

The Telling; Dog; Scissors, Paper, Rock; The Eyes; The Falling Man; River; The Fire Testament; Terminus.

TO WHOM IT MAY CONCERN and other plays. Blackpepper Publishing, 2000.

To Whom It May Concern; A Glass Of Twilight; Neither Lost Nor Found; Untitled Monologue; Night, A Wall, Two Men; Kaddish; The Violin; The Rain.

French:

All translations by Severine Magois.

PIECES COURTES I. Editions Theatrales, 2001, 2005.

Une Verre De Crepuscule; Monologue Sans Titre; Les Yeux; Ciseaux, Papier, Caillou; Le Recit; Ni Perdue Ni Retrouvee; Duo; Porteuses De Lumiere; Deux Tibias; Terre Natale; Un Tabouret A Trois Pieds; Kaddish; Le Violon; La Pluie.

PIECES COURTES II. Editions Theatrales, 2007.

La Terre, Leur Demeure; Nuit, Un Mur, Deux Hommes; Garcon Sans Visage; Entre aujourd’hui Et Demain; Breve Obscurite; Vesperale; Avis Aux Interesses; Marie Et Marguerite; Le Premier Train; Ce Qui Demeure; Fleuve; Croquemitaine; Le Souffle De K.  

PIECES COURTES III. Editions Theatrales. Currently in preparation, for release in September 2014.

Chère Juliette; La Visiteuse; Un café, une table; Une mort; Je dis je; Dernier rivage; Le prisonnier et son gardien; Tout au long de la nuit; Ali; Les paroles; Photographies de A; Trois hommes dans une bouteille; Chacun sa part; Rapport pour une académie.

DREAMERS. Editions Theatrales, 2011.

SILENCE COMPLICE et TERMINUS. Editions Theatrales, 1999, 2011.

LES DENTS DU SERPENT. Editions Theatrales, 2010.

Deux pieces: Citoyens et Soldats.

L’APPRENTI. Editions Theatrales Jeunesse, 2006.

PARADISE. Editions Theatrales, 2004.

AVIS AUX INTERESSES. Editions Theatrales, 2004.

CINQ HOMMES et MOITIE-MOITIE. Editions Theatrales, 2003.

LA MARCHE DE L’ARCHITECTE et LES PAROLES. Editions Theatrales, 2002.

QUELQUE PART AU MILIEU DE LA NUIT. Editions Theatrales, 2007.

en 25 Petites Pieces D’Auteurs.

LA RUE. Editions Theatrales Jeunesse, 2005.

en Court Au Theatre I.

UNE CHAMBRE A EUX et LA VISITE. Editions Theatrales, 2005.

en Theatre en Court.

UNE HEURE AVANT LA MORTE DE MON FRERE. Editions Lansman, 1995, 2004.

UNE EGLISE VIDE. Gare Au Theatre, 1999.

Portuguese:

PEDRA, PAPEL E TESOURA. Livros de Areia Editores, Lda, 2007.

Translation by Maria Arriaga.

Japanese:

SILENT PARTNER. Oceania Press, 2003.

Translation by Keiji Sawada.

 

WORKS ON-LINE

In English @ australianplays.org:

http://australianplays.org/playwright/ASC-3956

 

ALI (2009)  
ALL THROUGH THE NIGHT (2006)  
THE APPRENTICE (2008)  
THE ARCHITECT’S WALK (1997)  
BEARERS OF LIGHT (1999)  
BENEATH HEAVEN (1994)  
BETWEEN TODAY AND TOMORROW (2006)  
BLACK CAT BONE (2008)  
BLACK IS THE COLOUR (1998)  
BLOOD SISTER (2000)  
BOGEY MAN (2000)  
BOXMAN (2012)  
BOY WITH NO FACE (2005)  
BRIEF DARKNESS (2006)  
CAFE TABLE (THREE CONVERSATIONS) (2007)  
CORDELIA (1998)  
CUSTODY (1998)  
A DEATH (2007)  
DOG (1999)  
DUET (2004)  
THE EARTH THEIR MANSION (1999)  
ECONOMY CLASS (A PLAY FOR RADIO) (2000)  
ELEPHANT PEOPLE (A SIDESHOW OPERA) (2007)  
THE EYES (1999)  
THE FIRE TESTAMENT (2000)  
THE FIRST TRAIN (2000)  
FIVE MEN (2002)  
FLOWERS & O JIM (2000)  
A FOUNDLING (2000)  
THE FUNNIEST MAN IN THE WORLD (1999)  
GETTING SHELTER (1999)  
A GLASS OF TWILIGHT (1998)  
HOMELAND (1998)  
THE HOUR BEFORE MY BROTHER DIES (1995)  
KADDISH (1998)  
KAFKA’S BREATH (2005)  
LOW (1998)  
MARIE AND MARGUERITE (2006)  
NEITHER LOST NOR FOUND (1998)  
NIGHT, A WALL, TWO MEN (1998)  
THE NINTH MOON (1999)  
PARADISE (2004)  
PHOTOGRAPHS OF A (2007)  
THE RAIN (1998)  
RIVER (1998)  
SCISSORS, PAPER, ROCK (1998)  
THE SHARE (2000)  
SILENT PARTNER (1997)  
SOMEWHERE IN THE MIDDLE OF THE NIGHT (2006)  
A THREE LEGGED STOOL (2011)  
THREE MEN IN A BOTTLE (2007)  
TO WHOM IT MAY CONCERN (1998)  
TWO SHANKS (1999)  
UNTITLED MONOLOGUE (1999)  
VESPERS (2006)  
THE VIOLIN (1998)  
THE VISITOR (2009)  
WHAT REMAINS (1999)  
THE WORDS (2000)  

 

In French @ theatre-contemporain.net

http://www.theatre-contemporain.net/biographies/Daniel-Keene/textes/

 

DREAMERS (2011)

CHÈRE JULIETTE (2010)

LA VISITEUSE (2009)

CITOYENS (2008)

SOLDATS (2008)

ELEPHANT PEOPLE (2007)

ENTRE AUJOURD’HUI ET DEMAIN (2007)

L’APPRENTI (2007)

OBJET PERDU (2006)

QUELQUE PART AU MILIEU DE LA NUIT (2006)

AVIS AUX INTÉRESSÉS (2004)

CE QUI DEMEURE (2004)

BRÈVE OBSCURITÉ (2004)

PARADISE: CODES INCONNUS I (2004)

LE VEILLEUR DE NUIT (2004)

MOITIÉ-MOITIÉ (2003)

FLEUVE (2003)

CINQ HOMMES (2003)

EN CES TEMPS INCERTAINS (2003)

CROQUEMITAINE (2003)

GARÇON SANS VISAGE (2003)

UNE MICHE DE PAIN (2003)

LA VISITE (2003)

LE CHEMIN DES POSSIBLES (2002)

TOUTES-ÂMES (2001)

LE RÉCIT (2001)

CISEAUX, PAPIER, CAILLOU (2001)

LES YEUX (2001)

NI PERDUE NI RETROUVÉE (2001)

KADDISH (2001)

PORTEUSES DE LUMIÈRES (2001)

LE VIOLON (2001)

LA PLUIE (2001)

PUISQUE TU ES DES MIENS (2001)

LES PAROLES (2001)

UN VERRE DE CRÉPUSCULE (2001)

MONOLOGUE SANS TITRE (2001)

DUO (2001)

DEUX TIBIAS (2001)

TERRE NATALE (2000)

UN TABOURET À TROIS PIEDS (2000)

AVIS AUX INTÉRESSÉS (2000)

NUIT, UN MUR, DEUX HOMMES (2000)

TERMINUS (1999)

UNE ÉGLISE VIDE (1999)

SILENCE COMPLICE (1999)

LA TERRE, LEUR DEMEURE (1999)

LA MARCHE DE L’ARCHITECTE (1997)

LOW (1998)

UNE HEURE AVANT LA MORT DE MON FRÈRE (1995)

 

UNPUBLISHED WORKS

 

MOTHER (2012)

THE CURTAIN (2011)

I SAY I (2011)

THE KILLING ROOM ( 2010)

THE BONE DANCE (2009)

THE SUITCASE (2009)

FOXES (2003)

SOPHIA’S EYES (2003)

ASHES OF ATREUS, an adaptation of the ORESTEIA (2002)

THE PRISONER AND HIS KEEPER (2002)

SEEING IN THE DARK (1999)

BECAUSE YOUR ARE MINE (1994)

 

COMMISSIONED WORKS

 

Australia:

THREE TALES (libretto): Victorian Opera, 2017

THE HUNGRY MILE: Sydney Theatre Company, 2016

NOBODIES: Sydney Theatre Company, Sydney, 2015

OTHER PLACES: Queensland Theatre Company, Brisbane, 2015

THE CURTAIN: Melbourne Theatre Company, Melbourne, 2011

BOXMAN: The Big West Festival, Melbourne, 2010

LIFE WITHOUT ME: Melbourne Theatre Company, Melbourne, 2010

THE BONE DANCE: Sydney Theatre Compnay, Sydney, 2010

THE SERPENT’S TEETH: Sydney Theatre Company, Sydney, 2007

HALF AND HALF: Playbox, Melbourne, 2002

THE ARCHITECT’S WALK, The Red Shed, Adelaide, 1997

BECAUSE YOU ARE MINE, The Red Shed, Adelaide, 1996

ALL SOULS, The Red Shed, Adelaide, 1995

France:

THE EDGE OF THE WORLD (AU BORD DU MONDE): Compagnie du Refectoire,

Bordeaux, 2013

DEAR JULIET (CHÈRE JULIETTE): La Comedie de Valance, 2010

DREAMERS: Compagnie Tabula Rasa, Toulouse, 2009

THE VISITOR (LA VISITEUSE): La Federation, Lyon, 2009

ALI: La Federation, Lyon, 2009

ELEPHANT PEOPLE: Compagnie Ouvre Le Chien, Bodeaux, 2007

KAFKA’S BREATH (LE SOUFFLE DE K.) Cie Les lendemains de la veille, Paris, 2005

THE APPRENTICE (L’APPRENTI): Compagnie L’Autobus, Paris, 2005

THE NIGHTWATCHMAN (LE VEILLEUR DE NUIT): Compagnie Les Docks, Montreuil-sur-Mer, 2004

PARADISE: Le Soleil Bleu, Bordeaux, 2003

IN THESE UNCERTAIN TIMES (TEMPS INCERTAINS): Compagnie de la Cité, Marseille, 2003

SOPHIA’S EYES (LES YEUX DE SOPHIA): Compagnie Issue de Secours, Paris, 2003

FIVE MEN (CINQ HOMMES): Compagnie Theatrales Muh, Grenoble, 2002

THE POSSIBLE WAYS (LE CHEMIN DES POSSIBLES): Compagnie de la Cité, Marseille, 2002

THE EARTH THEIR MANSION (LA TERRE, LEUR DEMEURE): Theatre de Folle Pensee (Compagnie Roland Fichet), 2000

THE WORDS (LES PAROLES): Théâtres De Nîmes, 2000

United States:

THE KILLING ROOM; One Year Lease, New York, 2010

 

ESSAYS / INTRODUCTIONS

 AN EMPTY CHURCH (UNE EGLISE VIDE): 15 Auteurs du Monde (Gare au Theatre, Paris), 1999

AUTHORS’ WORDS (PAROLES D’AUTEURS): Les Petits Cahiers de la Commune Volume 1 (Theatre de la Commune, Paris), 2000

ON SHORT PLAYS: Introduction to Short Plays volume I, Editions Theatrales, 2001

ON THE AUDIENCE (QUESTIONS DE PUBLIC): Les Petits Cahiers de la Commune Volume 14 (Theatre de la Commune, Paris), 2006

A THEATRE OF DIFFERENCE (Rex Cramphorn Lecture): Australasian Drama Studies, No. 50, April 2007

REPORT TO AN ACADEMY: Jeux Litteraires, Editions Theatrales, February, 2011

ON COMMISSIONS (UNE COMMANDE EST UNE INVITATION AU VOYAGE): Le Journal, No. 4, (La Federation, Lyon), February, 2013 

 

WORKS PRODUCED: AUSTRALIA

MOTHER

February, 2018: Belvoir Street Theatre, Sydney

A Belvoir Street Theatre / IF Theatre production

June, 2015: Gasworks Arts Park, Melbourne

An IF Theatre / Regional Arts Victoria production

Directed by Matt Scholten

Regional Arts Victoria Tour:

June – August, 2015:   Whyndham Cultural Centre, Vic

Clockwork Centre, Moonee Ponds, Vic

Kingston Arts Centre, Vic

Yarra Ranges Shire, Yarra Valley, Vic

Burrinja, Vic

Forge Theatre and Arts Hub, Vic

Midura Arts Centre, Vic

Swan Hill Performing Arts Centre, Vic

Riverlinks, Shepparton, Vic

Benalla Performing Arts Centre, Vic

Wangaratta Performing Arts Centre, Vic

Devonport Entertainment Centre, Tas

Theatre Royal, Hobart, Tas

West Gippsland Arts Centre, Vic

Latrobe Regional Arts Centre, Vic

Wellington Performing Arts Centre, Vic

Hamilton Performing Arts Centre, Vic

Portland Performing Arts Centre, Vic

Her Majesty’s Theatre, Ballarat, Vic

Drama Theatre, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Vic

DREAMERS

November, 2014: fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne

A Keene/Taylor Theatre Project/fortyfivedownstairs production

Directed by Ariette Taylor

PHOTOGRAPHS OF A

June, 2014: Melbourne Theatre Company, Neon Festival

An MTC / Antechamber production

Directed by Brian Lipson

THE LONG WAY HOME

February, 2014: The Sydney Theatre, Sydney

Directed by Stephen Rayn

National Tour:

March/April, 2014: Merrigong Theatre, Wollongong, NSW

Malthouse Theatre, Melbourne, Vic

Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT

Townsville Civic Centre, Townsville, Qld

Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA

QUT Gardens Theatre, Brisbane, Qld

Canberra Theatre Centre, Canberra, ACT

His Majesty’s Theatre, Perth, WA

CHO CHO SAN

January, 2013: The National Theatre of China, Beijing, China

A National Theatre of China/Playking Productions/Victorian Arts Centre production

Directed by Peter Wilson

October, 2013: The Playhouse, Vicrorian Arts Centre, Melbourne

A National Theatre of China/Playking Productions/Victorian Arts Centre production

Directed by Lech Mackiewicz

BOXMAN

November, 2010: Bruce Gallery, Footscray, Victoria

A Big West production, Big West Festival

Directed bt Matt Scholten

Regional Arts Victoria Tour:

March/April, 2013: Wagga Wagga Civic Centre, NSW

Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre, NSW

Shirley Burke Theatre, Parkdale, Vic

Her Majesty’s Theatre, Ballarat, Vic

Benalla Performing Arts Centre, Vic

Wangaratta Performing Arts Centre, Vic

Frankston Arts Centre, Vic

Burrinja Cultural Centre, Upwey, Vic

Wyndham Cultural Centre, Werribee, Vic

Gasworks Arts Park, Albert Park, Vic

COPACC, Colac, Vic

Woodend Community Centre, Vic

Drama Theatre, Geelong, Vic 

THE SHARE

May, 2010: The Bakehouse Theatre, Adelaide

A Five Point One production

Directed by Corey McMahon

November, 2012: The Seymour Centre, Sydney

A five Point One / Seymour Centre production

Directed by Corey McMahon

 

LIFE WITHOUT ME

October, 2010: The Sumner Theatre, Melbourne

A Melbourne Theatre Company / Melbourne International Arts Festival production

Directed by Peter Evans

 

THE COVE

Eight short plays: A Death; To whom it may concern; The first train; Café table; Somewhere in the middle of the night; The morning after; A glass of twilight; Two Shanks  

July, 2009: The Dog Theatre, Footscray

An IF Theatre Production

Directed by Matt Scholten

 

THE SERPENT’S TEETH

Two plays: Citizens & Soldiers

April, 2008: The Drama Theatre, Sydney Opera House

A Sydney Theatre Company / The STC Actors Company production

Directed by Pamela Rabe and Tim Maddock

 

THE NIGHTWATCHMAN

March, 2007: The SBW Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, Sydney

A Griffin Theatre Company production

Directed by Lee Lewis

November, 2010: Theatre Works, St Kilda, Victoria

An IF Theatre production

Directed by Matt Scholten

 

HALF AND HALF

July, 2002: Merlyn Theatre, CUB Malhouse, Melbourne

A Playbox production

Directed by Ariette Taylor

March, 2003: La Boite Theatre, Milton, Queensland

A La Boite production

Directed by Sean Mee

September, 2004: Belvoir Street Theatre, Sydney

The Chess Club/B Sharp production

Dircted by Lee Lewis

October, 2011: The Dog Theatre, Footscray, Victoria

An IF Theatre production

Directed by matt Scholten

 

THE VIOLIN

January, 2002: Newtown Theatre, Newtown, NSW

A Short and Sweet production

Dircted by Mark Constable

SMALL MERCIES

Five short plays: The violin; Untitled monologue; The rain; Neither lost nor found; To whom it may concern

November, 2001: La Boite Theatre, Milton, Queensland

Directed by Fraser Corfield and Nadine McDonald

TO WHOM IT MAY CONCERN

May, 2001: Rechabites Hall, Northbridge, Western Australia

A Black Swan Theatre Company production

Directed by Marcelle Schmidt

 BLOOD SISTER

September, 1999: Melbourne Trades Hall, Melbourne

A Tide Theatre Company production

Directed by Tim Maddock

TERMINUS

September, 1996: The Red Shed, Adelaide

A Red Shed Company produiction

Directed by Tim Maddock

March, 2005:

The Darlinghust Theatre, Darlinghurst, Sydney

An East Coast Theatre Company production

Directed by Joseph Uchitel

THE ARCHITECT’S WALK

February, 1998: The Arts Theatre, Adeliade

A Red Shed Company/Adelaide Festival of Arts production

Directed by Tim Maddock

RULES OF THUMB

Two short plays: The prisoner and his keeper & Custody

July, 1997: Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide

A Red Shed Company production

Directed by Tim Maddock 

BECAUSE YOU ARE MINE

September, 1994: The Space, Adelaide Festival Centre

A Red Shed Company production

Directed by Tim Maddock

October, 1995: ANU Arts Centre Drama Lab, ACT

A Red Shed /National Festival of Australian Theatre production

Directed by Tim Maddock

 

ALL SOULS

May, 1993: The Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide

A Red Shed Company production

Directed by Cath McKinnon

August, 1994: The Stables, Darlinghurst, Sydney

A Griffin Theatre Company production

Directed by Ros Horin

April, 1995: Merlyn Theatre, CUB Malhouse, Melbourne

A Playbox production

Directed by Rhonda Wilson

 

LOW

May, 1991: Belvoir Street Theatre, Sydney

A Penelope Wells production

Directed by Christopher Williams

November, 1991: Swy Theatre, Perth

A Swy Theatre company production

Directed by Alan Becher

September, 1992: Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide

A Red Shed Company production

Directed by Cath McKinnon

May, 1994: La Boite Theatre, Milton, Queensland

A La Boite Theatre production

Directed by Sean Mee

November, 1994: Currong Theatre, Brandon, ACT

A Grit Theatre production

Directed by Stephen Champion

November, 1994: Budinski’s Theatre, Carlton

A Budinski’s production

Directed by Daniel Keene

 

ESTRELLA

December, 1990: Anthill Theatre, Melbourne

A Tide Theatre Company production

Directed by Daniel Keene

 

SILENT PARTNER

February, 1989: Esplanade Hotel, StKilda

Directed by Rhonda Wilson

May, 1989: The Peacock Theatre, Hobart

A Zootango production

Directed by Richard Davey

November, 1989: Fairfax Studio, Victorian Arts Centre

A Victorian Arts Centre production

Directed by Rhonda Wilson

April, 1992: The Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, Sydney

A Griffin Theatre Company production

Directed by Ros Horin

May, 1996: The Red Shed, Adelaide

A Red Shed Company production

Directed by Tim Maddock

 

ISLE OF SWANS

September, 1985: The Church Theatre, Hawthorn, Victoria

A Tide Theatre Company production

Directed bt Lindzee Smith and Rhonda Wilson

July, 1986: The Performance Space, Redfern, Sydney

A Tide Theatre Company/ Performance Space production

Directed by Lindzee Smith

 

CHO CHO SAN

October, 1984: The Universal Theatre, Fitzroy, Victoria

A Handspan production

Directed by Geoff Hooke

February, 1987: Fairfax Studio, Victorian Arts Centre

A Playbox/Company B Belvoir Street/Zoo Productions production

Directed by Geoff Hooke

April, 1987: Belvoir Street Theatre, Sydney

A Playbox/Company B Belvoir Street/Zoo Productions production

Directed by Geoff Hooke

September, 1988: Darwin Performing Arts Centre, NT

A Playbox Theatre Company production

Directed by Geoff Hooke

July, 1991: Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, Queensland

A TN Theatre Compnay production

Directed by Rick Billinghurst

THE HOUR BEFORE MY BROTHER DIES

June, 1984: The Universal Theatre, Fitzroy, Victoria

A Tide Theatre Company production

Directed by Daniel Keene

July, 1986: The Performance Space, Redfern, Sydney

A Tide Theatre Company/Performance Space production

Directed by Daniel Keene

August, 1986: La Mama, Melbourne

A La Mama production

Directed by Lindzee Smith

July, 1990: Belvoir Street Theatre, Sydney

A Tide Theatre Company production

Directed by Rhonda Wilson

 

THE FIGHTER

October, 1986: The Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne

A Tide Theatre Company production

Directed by Daniel Keene

December, 1986: The Performance Space, Sydney

An Elizabethan Theatre Trust production

Directed by Daniel Keene

 

THE SNAKE PIT

September, 1984: The Church Theatre, Hawthorn, Victoria

A Tide Theatre Company production

Directed by Daniel Keene

 

RUBY DARK

December, 1982: La Mama, Melbourne

A Skelta production

Directed by Daniel Keene

February, 1983: Playbox Theatre, Melbourne

A Skelta/Playbox production

Directed by Daniel Keene

July, 1983: The Universal Theatre, Fitzroy

A Skelta production

Directed by Lois Ellis

 

THE KEENE / TAYLOR THEATRE PROJECT (1997 – 2002):

All plays by Daniel Keene, directed by Ariette Taylor.

Season One:

November, 1997, Brotherhood of St Laurence Warehouse

HOMELAND

A GLASS OF TWILIGHT

Season Two:

February, 1998, Brotherhood of St Laurence Warehouse

NEITHER LOST NOR FOUND

UNTITLED MONOLOGUE

NIGHT, A WALL, TWO MEN

Season Three:

June, 1998, Brotherhood of St Laurence Warehouse

TO WHOM IT MAY CONCERN

CUSTODY

WHAT REMAINS

Season Four:

September, 1998, Melbourne Trades Hall

SCISSORS, PAPER, ROCK

Season Five:

December, 1998, La Mama

KADDISH

THE VIOLIN

THE RAIN

Season Six:

January, 1999, Melbourne Trades Hall

BENEATH HEAVEN

Season Seven:

The Best of Seasons One to Six

May, 1999, The Beckett Theatre, the Malthouse

KADDISH

THE VIOLIN

THE RAIN

A GLASS OF TWILIGHT

UNTITLED MONOLOGUE

NIGHT, A WALL, TWO MEN

Season Eight:

October, 1999, The Beckett Theatre, the Malthouse: Melbourne International Arts Festival

THE NINTH MOON

Season Nine:

December, 1999, Melbourne Trades Hall

GETTING SHELTER

CORDELIA

DOG

RIVER

Season Ten:

January, 2000, The Drama Theatre, Sydney Opera House: Sydney Festival

KADDISH

THE VIOLIN

THE RAIN

A GLASS OF TWILIGHT

UNTITLED MONOLOGUE

NIGHT, A WALL, TWO MEN

Season Eleven:

April, 2000, Grant Street Theatre

A THREE LEGGED STOOL

THE FUNNIEST MAN IN THE WORLD

DUET

Season Twelve:

February, 2001, The Beckett Theatre, The Malthouse

THE EYES

FLOWERS and O JIM

A FOUNDLING

BEARERS OF LIGHT

Season Thirteen:

June, 2001, Forty Five Downstairs

THE FIRST TRAIN

THE SHARE

THE FIRE TESTAMENT

Season Fourteen:

August, 2001, Forty Five Downstairs

KADDISH

THE VIOLIN

THE RAIN

Season Fifteen:

May, 2002, Forty Five Downstairs

SCISSORS, PAPER, ROCK

Season Sixteen:

July, 2002, The Merlyn Theatre, Playbox

HALF AND HALF

Season Seventeen:

October, 2002, Forty Five Downstairs: Melbourne International Arts Festival

TWO SHANKS

TO WHOM IT MAY CONCERN

DOG

RIVER

 

WORKS PRODUCED: FRANCE

(Selected works, including productions in SWITZERLAND and BELGIUM, in French)

2017:

October, 2017: MANON ET BAPTISTE

Company Les Méridiens, School tour, Alsace

Directed by Laurent Crovella

2016:

May, 2016: MONOLOGUE SANS TITRE

Theatre de Guyancourt, Guyancourt

Directed by Herve Guilloteau

April, 2016: L’APPRENTI

Comedie De l’Est, Centre dramatique National d’Alsace

Directed by Laurent Crovella

January, 2016: COEUR DE PIERRE

Three plays: Ciseaux, Papier, Caillou; Ni Perdue Ni Retrouvée; Duo

Grande Salle, Theatre National de Bruxelles

Directed by Mathias Simons

http://www.theatrenational.be/fr/program/591/CUR-DE-PIERRE

2015:

December, 2015: LES MISSIONS D’UN MENDIANT

Four plays: Je Dis Je; La Visite; Avis Aux Intéressés; Un Tabouret à Trois Pieds

Theatre de l’Etoile du Nord, Paris

Directed by Olivier Couder & Richard Leteurtre

November, 2015: LE PREMIER TRAIN, LE VIOLON, LA PLUIE

Espace Gérard Philipe, Saint-André-les-Vergers

Directed by Marie-Hélène Ain

October, 2015: SILENCE COMPLICE

Maison du Peuple, Saint-Gilles

Directed by Stien Michiels

October, 2015: PARADISE

Theatre de Menilmontant, Paris

Directed by Doriane Gautreau & Marie Perret

July, 2015: UNE HEURE AVANT LA MORT DE MON FRERE

Festival d’Avignon off

Theatre GiraSole, Avignon

Touring: L’Hectare, Vendôme

Onyx-La Carrière, Saint-Herblain

L’Atelier à Spectacle, Vernouillet

Theatre de Chartres, Chartres

Directed by Antoine Marneur

July, 2015: L’APPRENTI

Festival d’Avignon off

Le Petit Louvre, Salle Van Gogh

Touring: Theatre du Château, Eu

Theatre Centre Culturel, Avranches

Le Passage, Fécamp

Directed by Yann Dacosta

May, 2015: QUELQUE PART AU MILIEU DE LA NUIT

Theatre Pixel, Paris

Directed by Laura Perrotte

2014:

October, 2014: UNE HEURE AVANT LA MORT DE MON FRERE

Theo Theatre, Paris

Directed by Pascal Contival

May, 2014: NI PERDUE NI RETROUVEE

Communaute de Communes du Pays de Maurs, Maurs

Directed by Sylvie Pabiot

May, 2014: L’APPRENTI

Espace Culturel Francois Mitterrand, Canteleu

Directed by Yann Dacosta

March, 2014: L’APPRENTI

Saint-Cere, Opera Eclate

Directed by Sébastien Bournac

 2013:

March, 2013: LE PETITE TRILOGIE KEENE

Three plays: Entre Aujourd’hui et Demain; Avis Aux Interesses; La Visite

TAPS-Scale Theatre, Strasbourg

Touring: Theatre de Haguenau

Comédie de L’Est, Colmar

Le Theatre Scène, Auxerre

Directed by Laurent Crovella

 

February, 2013: NUIT, UN MUR, DEUX HOMMES

Theatre du Nord-Ouest, Paris

Directed by Cedric Grimion

 

January, 2013: LA PLUIE

Theatre Vingtième, Paris

Directed by Catherine Hubeau and Marie-Laure Spéri

 

October, 2012 – January, 2013: L’APPRENTI

Scène National d’Albi

Touring: Centre Culturel de Ramonville

Commune de Jouqueviel

Rectorat de l’Academie de Toulouse

College de Verfell

sortieOuest, Beziers

Espace Valentre, Cahors

Theatre Nationale de Toulouse

Espace Yves Roques, Decazeville

Theatre Paul Eluard, Cugnaux

Theatre de Aurillac, Aurillac

Directed by Sébastien Bournac

 

2012:

 

January, 2012: UN SOIR, UNE VILLE

Three plays: Fleuv; Un Verre de Crépuscule; Quelque Part au Milieu de la Nuit

Theatre de la Commune, Centre Dramatique National d’Aubervilliers, Paris

Touring: La Coursive, La Rochelle

La Criée, Marseille

Theatre de Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines

La Comédie de Valence, CDN Drome-Ardèche, Valence

L’Apostrophe, Cergy-Pontoise

Directed by Didier Berzace

 

February, 2012: QUAND LA NUIT TOMBE

Two plays: Deux Tibia et Nuit, Un Mur, Deux Hommes

Theatre de Poche, Chartres

Directed by Bruno De Saint-Riquier and Antoine Marneur

 

February – May, 2012: DIS OUI (d’apres MONOLOGUE SANS TITRE)

Touring production: Espace Jean Vilar, Ifs-Plaine

La Fanal, Saint-Nazaire

La Halle aux Grains, Blois

Scene Nationale La Manege, La Roche-sur-Yon

Theatre Champ Fleuri, Saint-Denis

Espace Culturel Leconte de Lisle, Saint-Paul

Espace Michel Simon, Noisy le Grand

Le Sechoir, Saint-Leu

Adaptation and direction by Nicolas Givran

 

March, 2012: DANIEL KEENE/THREE PLAYS

Three plays: Kaddish; Porteuses de Lumières; Marie et Marguerite;

Satellite Brindeau, Le Harve

Compagnie le Polyphone, Theatre de la Manicle & Compagnie de la Sirandine

Directed by Mary Berkelmans

 

July, 2012: QUAND LA NUIT TOMBE

Two plays: Deux Tibia et Nuit, Un Mur, Deux Hommes

Le Theatre du Détour

Espace Roseau, Festival d’Avignon (off)

 

November, 2012: UNE HEURE AVANT LA MORT DE MON FRÈRE

Theatre de Marais, Paris

Directed by Jonnart Ghislain

 

November, 2012: NI PERDUS NI RETROUVÉS

La Cour des Trois Coquins, Clermont Ferrand

Directed by Sylvie Pabiot (Compagnie WEJNA)

 

2011:

December, 2010 – January, 2011: CISEAUX, PAPIER, CAILLOU

La Colline, Paris

Touring: Maison de la Culture d’Amiens

Theatre Nationale de Toulouse

La Comédie de Reims

Maison de la Culture de Bourge

Theatre Nationale de Strasbourg

Le Carreau, Forbach

Directed by Daniel Jeaneteau and Marie Christine Soma

 

February, 2011: DREAMERS

Theatre Nationale de Toulouse

Touring: Theatre Municipal d’Auch

Scene Nationale d’Albi

Theatre de Cahors, Cahors

MJC de Rodez, Rodez

Directed by Sèbastien Bournac

 

March, 2011: LOW

Salle Les Tilleuls, Commercy

Directed by Mouss Zouheyri

 

August, 2011: CHÈRE JULIETTE

La Comedie de Valance, CDN Drome-Ardèche, Valence

Festival Ambivalence(s)

Directed by Norah Krief

 

2010:

March – April, 2010: CINQ HOMMES

Touring production: Theatre d’Avenches, Avenches

Le Phenix, Valenciennes

Le Parvis, Ibos

Espace Nuithonie, Villars-sur-Glane

Directed by Robert Bouvier

 

April, 2010: LA VISITEUSE

Touring production: Theatre Ain-Bourge-en-Bresse

La Comedie de Valence, CDN Drome-Ardèche, Valence

Theatre des Salins, Martigues

Directed by Philippe Delaigue and Olivier Maurin (Compagnie La Federation)

 

2009:

January, 2009: UNE HEURE AVANT LA MORT DE MON FRÈRE

AIDA-Le Theatre, Auxerre

Directed by Francois Chevallier

 

March, 2009: ELEPHANT PEOPLE

Touring production: Onyx-La Carrière, Saint-Herblain

Le Grand T, Nantes

Directed by Renaud Cojo

 

October, 2009: SILENCE COMPLICE

Salle Mauriac à Talence, Bordeaux

Directed by Gérard David (Compagnie Theatrale de Merignac)

 

November, 2009: UN VERRE DE CREPUSCULE

Three plays: Un Verre de Crepuscule; Monologue Sans Titre; Kaddish

Theatre de la Digue/ Scène Nationale d’Albi

Directed by Sébastien Bournac

 

2008:

January – December, 2008: ELEPHANT PEOPLE

Theatre Nationale de Bordeaux

Touring: L’Hippodrome, Douai

Theatre de l’Archipel, Perpigan

Le Merlan, Marseille

Les Sept Collines, Tulle

Centre Culturel, Boulazac

Festival Temps d’Images, Marne-la-Vallee

TAP, Poitiers

Le Cratère, Alès

Directed by Renaud Cojo

 

February – May, 2008: MOITIÉ MOITIÉ

Thetare de la Ville (Theatre des Abbesses), Paris

Touring: Theatre de l’Ephémère, Le Mans

Theatre de Grasse, Grasse

Theatre Toursky, Marseille

Thearte de Vienne, Vienne

L’ABC, Dijon

Theatre Edwige Feullière, Vesoul

Theatre de la Madeleine, Troyes

Theatre de Crochetan, Monthey

Theatre Vidy, Lausanne, Laussane (SWITZERLAND)

Espace Nuithonie, Villars-sure-Glâne (SWITZERLAND)

Theatre du Gutli, Genève (SWITZERLAND)

Directed by Kristian Fréderic

 

March, 2008: UNE HEURE AVANT LA MORT DE MON FRÈRE

Touring production: Carré du Perche, Mortagne-au-Perche

Le Carré, Chateau-Gontier

Theatre de l’Ephémère, Le Mans

Directed by Francois Chevallier

 

March – April, 2008: CINQ HOMMES

Touring production: Theatre de la Tempête, Paris

Espace Culturel des Terreaux, Lausanne

Theatre de Valère, Sion

sortieOuest, Beziers

Theatre de Grammont, Montpellier

Les Fédérés, Montlucon

Theatre de la Presle, Romans-sur-Isere

Theatre de Vevey, Vevey

Directed by Robert Bouvier

 

2007:

January, 2007: CINQ HOMMES

Touring production: Theatre Les Ateliers, Lyon

Grange de Dorigny, Lausanne (SWITZERLAND)

Theatre Octobre, Lomme (SWITZERLAND)

Le Poche, Genève (SWITZERLAND)

Directed by Robert Bouvir

 

October, 2007: MOITIÉ MOITIÉ

La Nouvelle Scene, Ottawa (CANADA)

Touring: Usine C, Montréal (QUÉBEC)

Directed by Kristian Fréderic

 

2006:

February, 2006: LE VEILLEUR DE NUIT

Scène Nationale de Douai

Directed by Jacques Descorde (Compagnie des Docks)

 

March, 2006: TERRE NATALE

Scène Nationale de Thionville

Directed by Laurent Gutmann

 

May, 2006: OBJET PERDU

Three plays: La Pluie; Le Récit; Le Violon

Theatre de la Commune, CDN d’Aubervilliers, Paris

Directed bt Didier Berzace

 

May, 2006: LE SOUFFLE DE K. (spectacle de marionnettes)

Theatre de la Commune, CDN d’Aubervilliers, Paris

Fabrication, manipulation and performance by Alexandre Haslé (Compagnie Les lendemains de la veille)

November, 2006: CINQ HOMMES

Theatre du Passage, Neuchatel (SWITZERLAND)

Touring: Arc en Scenes-TPR, La Chaux-de-Fonds

Directed by Robert Bouvier

 

2005

 

January, 2005: CISEAUX, PAPIER, CAILLOU; LA PLUIE et DEUX TIBIAS

Espace Libre, Montréal (QUÉBEC)

Directed by Denis Lavalou (Compagnie Théâtre Complice)

 

January, 2005: PUISQUE TU ES DES MIENS

Lavoir Moderne, Paris

Directed by Carole Thibaut

 

January 2005 : CROQUEMITAINE et LA PLUIE

L’Élysée, Lyon

Directed by Thierry Bordereau (Compagnie Locus Solus)

 

January, 2005: LA PLUIE (spectacle de marionnettes)

L’Espal, Le Mans

Fabrication, manipulation and performance by Alexandre Haslé (Compagnie Les lendemains de la veille)

 

April, 2005: PUISQUE TU ES DES MIENS

Théâtre de l’Opprimé

Directed by Carole Thibaut

 

May, 2005: MONOLOGUE SANS TITRE; DUO et AVIS AUX INTERESSES

Scène Nationale de Bordeaux.

Touring: Festival de Blaye

Directed by Mouss

 

2004

January, 2004: SILENCE COMPLICE et LOW

Théâtre des Deux Rives, CDR Rouen

Directed by Rosemary Fournier and Jean-Paul Viot (Compagnie La Logomotive)

 

January, 2004: CROQUEMITAINE

Lavoir Moderne Parisien, Paris

Directed by Carole Thibaut

 

March, 2004: KADDISH; DEUX TIBIAS et DUO 

Centre Culturel Robert Desnos, Ris-Orangis

Directed by Mylène Padoan (Compagnie Les Mille pas)

 

April, 2004: EN CES TEMPS INCERTAINS

Théâtre du Merlan, Scène Nationale de Marseille

Directed by Michel André

July, 2004: UNE HEURE AVANT LA MORT DE MON FRÈRE

Albatros Théâtre, Fesival d’Avignon (off)

Directed by Sandra Spiry (Compagnie Quartier Rose)

 

July, 2004: MOITIÉ-MOITIÉ

Espace Pasteur, Festival d’Avignon (off)

Directed by Laurent Hatat (Compagnie Anima Motrix)

 

September, 2004: UNE HEURE AVANT LA MORT DE MON FRÈRE

Théâtre de Nesles, Paris

Directed by Aïnara Iribas

 

September, 2004: AVIS AUX INTERESSES

Théâtre de la Commune, CDN d’Aubervilliers, Paris

Directed by Didier Bezace.

 

September – October, 2004: CE QUI DEMEURE

Seven short plays: Ni Perdue Ni Retrouvee; Kaddish; Breve Obscurite; Porteuses de Lumiere; Le violon; La pluie; Ce Qui Demeure

La Maison des Métallos, Paris

Touring: Théâtre de l’Union, Limoges

Directed by Maurice Bénichou

 

October, 2004: PARADISE : CODES INCONNUS I

La Coursive, Scène Nationale de La Rochelle

Touring: Le Moulin de Roc, Niort

Theatre de la Commune, CDN d’Aubervilliers, Paris

La Comédie de Reims

Theatre National de Toulouse

Theatre Nationale de Bordeaux

A co-production with Théâtre de la Ville, Paris

Directed by Laurent Laffargue

 

October, 2004: BREVE OBSCURITE; LA PLUIE et CE QUI DEMEURE

Théâtre du Muselet, Châlons-en-Champagne

Directed by Christophe Lemaître

 

November, 2004: PUISQUE TU ES DES MIENS

L’Espace Germinal, Fosses

Directed by Carole Thibaut

 

2003

 

January, 2003: CISEAUX, PAPIER, CAILLOU et LE RECIT

Abbaye aux Dames, Saintes

Directed by Claudie-Catherine Landy (Compagnie Toujours à l’horizon)

 

January, 2003: MOITIÉ MOITIÉ

L’Hippodrome, Scène Nationale de Douai

Touring: Salon de Théâtre, Tourcoing

Comédie de Béthune

Directed by Laurent Hatat (Compagnie Anima Motrix)

 

January, 2003: PROMENADE KEENE

L’Hippodrome, Scène Nationale de Douai

Three plays:

LA PLUIE

Directed and performed by Alexandre Haslé

LA TERRE, LEUR DEMEURE

Directed by Jacques Descorde (Compagnie des Docks)

KADDISH

Puppetry created by Angès Oudot

 

January, 2003: LA MARCHE DE L’ARCHITECTE

Touring production: Le Cratère, Alès

Centre Culturel Jacques Raphael-Leygues, Villeneuve-sur-Lot

Directed by Renaud Cojo (Compagnie Ouvre le Chien)

 

February, 2003: CE QUI DEMEURE

Three short plays: Ce Qui Demeure; Monologue Sans Titre et Ni Perdue Ni Retrouvee

Théâtre de la Verrière, Lille

Directed by Christophe Piret (Compagnie Théâtre de chambre)

 

March, 2003: LES PAROLES

Centre Wallonies Bruxelles, Paris

Touring: Théâtre Varia, Bruxelles

Directed by Michel Dezoteux.

 

April, 2003: SILENCE COMPLICE

Terrain Neutre Théâtre, Nantes

Directed by Delphine Lefort (Cie Jusqu’au bout de la nuit)

 

May, 2003: CROQUEMITAINE

l’Espace Germinal, Fosses

Directed by Carole Thibaut (Compagnie Sambre)

 

June, 2003: LE CHEMIN DES POSSIBLES

Théâtre du Merlan, Scène Nationale, Marseille

Directed by Michel André (Compagnie de la Cité)

 

July, 2003: LA PLUIE et GARÇON SANS VISAGE

Gare au Théâtre, Vitry-sur-Seine.

Directed by Yaël Bacry (Compagnie Les Pas)

 

October, 2003: KADDISH et DEUX TIBIAS

Scène Nationale de Montpellier

Directed by Catherine Marnas (Compagnie Parnas)

 

October, 2003: QUATUORS 

Four short plays: Ciseaux, Papier, Caillou; Duo; Ni Perdue Ni Retrouvee & Le Violon

Théâtre de la Place, Liège (Centre Dramatique de la Communauté Française)

Directed by Mathias Simons.

 

October, 2003: PIÈCES COURTES

Five short plays: Ni Perdue Ni Retrouvee; Un Verre de Crepuscule; La Pluie, Le Violon et Les Yeux de Sophia 

Théatre Proscénium, Paris.

Directed by Pierre Vincent (Compagnie Issue de Secours)

 

October, 2003: UNE HEURE AVANT LA MORT DE MON FRÈRE

Théâtre Molière, Bordeaux

Directed by Colette Froidefont (Compagnie Le Sorbier)

 

November, 2003: LA PLUIE (spectacle de marionnettes)

Festival de marionnettes, Clichy

Manipulation and construction by Pauline Reant

 

November, 2003: CINQ HOMMES

Théatre du Rond-Point, Paris

Directed by Stéphane Müh

Broadcast on Arte (National Television) on March 6, 2004

2002

 

November, 2002: KADDISH

Festival Objets et Comédies, Théâtre Rutebeuf, Clichy

Fabrication, manipulation and performance by Agnès Oudot

 

November, 2002: SILENCE COMPLICE

Theatre de l’Ephémère, Le Mans

Directed by Delphine Lefort (Cie Jusqu’au bout de la nuit)

 

October, 2002: UNE HEURE AVANT LA MORT DE MON FRÈRE

Cie Quartier Rose, Colmar

Directed by Sandra Spiry

 

October, 2002: LES PAROLES

Théâtres de Nîmes, Nimes

Directed by Michel Dezoteux.

 

July, 2002: LA MARCHE DE L’ARCHITECTE

Festival d’Avignon – Cloître des Célestins.

Touring: Theatre Charles Dullin, Chambery

Theatre de l’Ephémère, Le Mans

Directed by Renaud Cojo (Compagnie Ouvre le chien).

 

July, 2002: LA TERRE, LEUR DEMEURE et DE KADDISH (Lecture Publique)

Festival d’Avignon, Jardins de Mons

Directed by Renaud Cojo (Compagnie Ouvre le chien)

 

May, 2002: KADDISH; DEUX TIBIAS et DUO 

Théâtre le Vanves, Massy

Directed by Mylène Padoan (Compagnie Les Mille pas)

 

April, 2002: TERMINUS

Théâtre de la Place des Martyr, Bruxelles (BELGIUM)

Directed by Marcel Delval

 

April, 2002: NI PERDUS NI RETROUVÉS

Three short plays: Ciseaux, Papier, Caillou; Avis Aux Intéressés et Ni Perdue Ni Retrouvée

Théâtre de Verre, Châteaubriant

Touring: LieuUnique, Scène Nationale de Nantes

Festival Repérages, Angers

Directed by Hervé Guilloteau.

 

March – May, 2002: TERMINUS

Théâtre Nationale de Toulouse

Touring: Le Moulin du Roc, Niort

La Coursive, La Rochelle

Théâtre de la Ville (Theatre des Abbesses), Paris

Directed by Laurent Laffargue (Compagnie du Soleil Bleu)

 

September, 2002: LA PLUIE

Maison du Comédien-Maria Casarès, Charente

Conception and performance by Véronique Mailliard

 

March, 2002: TOUTES-ÂMES

Théâtre Varia, Bruxelles (BELGIUM)

Mise en scène Marcel Delval

 

February, 2002: TERRE NATALE

La Halle aux grains, Scène Nationale de Blois

Directed by Laurent Gutmann

 

2001

 

November, 2001: LA TERRE, LEUR DEMEURE

Théâtre des Roches, Montreuil

Directed by Jacques Descorde (Compagnie Les Docks)

 

October, 2001: SILENCE COMPLICE

Théâtre des Déchargeurs, Paris

Directed by Béla Grushka

 

October, 2001: LA PLUIE et LE PREMIER TRAIN

Le Rio Theatre, Grenoble

Touring: Région Rhône-Alpes

Directed by Stéphane Müh.

 

September, 2001: LA TERRE, LEUR DEMEURE

Théâtre du Grütli, Genève (SWITZERLAND)

Directed by Gilles Laubert (Compagnie des Cris)

 

April, 2001: LA PLUIE (spectacle de marionnettes)

Théâtre de la Commune–CDN d’Aubervilliers, Paris

Touring: Théâtre du Chêne Noir, Festival d’Avignon

Scène Nationale de Calais

Scène Nationale de Quimper

Scène Nationale de Loos en Gohelle

Also: Auray, Crosne, Pau, Gradignan, Rochefort, Vanes,

Saint Malo, Gauchy, Rennes, Brest, Lille

Fabrication, manipulation and performance by Alexandre Haslé (Compagnie Les lendemains de la veille)

 

April, 2001: SILENCE COMPLICE

Centre Jacques Prévert, Harnes

Touring: Hénin-Beaumont

Béthune

Lille

Directed by Stéphane Titelein

 

February, 2001: LOW

Théâtre de Poche, Bruxelles (BELGIUM)

‘Un festival et six spectacles du monde entier’

Directed by Mouss

 

February, 2001: AVIS AUX INTÉRESSÉS

Four short plays: Avis Aux Intéressés; Monologue Sans Titre; Un Tabouret à Trois Pieds et Deux Tibias

Théâtre Le Rio, Grenoble

Directed by Stéphane Müh

 

March, 2000: SILENCE COMPLICE

Théâtre de la Commune, CDN d’Aubervilliers, Paris

Mise en scène Jacques Nichet

 

March, 2000: LOW

Théâtre Municipal d’Autun

Mise en scène Guy-Pierre Couleau,

 

1999

 

October, 1999: SILENCE COMPLICE

Théâtre Nationale de Toulouse

Touring: Théâtre de la Commune, CDN d’Aubervilliers, Paris

Mise en scène Jacques Nichet

Previously broadcast in 5 episodes on Radio France-Culture: Programme Fiction, November, 1998

October, 1999: TERMINUS

Broadcast on Radio France-Culture

Directed by Jacques Taroni

 

June, 1999: LOW

Scène Nationale du Creusot

Directed by Guy-Pierre Couleau

 

1995

 

June, 1995: UNE HEURE AVANT LA MORT DE MON FRÈRE (Lecture Publique)

Théâtre du Vieux-Colombier, Paris

Directed by Michel Favory, with Muriel Mayette and Jean-Yves Dubois

Broadcast on Radio Suisse-Romande, March, 1997

 

WORKS PRODUCED: GERMANY

 

April, 2010: DER REGEN (THE RAIN)

Aachener Theater K, Aachen

Directed by Annette Scmidt

 

May, 2007: DER REGEN; KADDISH und WAS BLEIBT (THE RAIN; KADDISH and WHAT REMAINS)

Societaetstheater, Dresden

Directed by Rudolf Koloc

 

WORKS PRODUCED: UNITED STATES

 

1994

February, 1994: ALL SOULS

The New York Theatre Workshop, New York

Directed by Rhonda Wilson.

 

1991

August, 1991: ESTRELLA

InterArt Theatre, New York

Directed by Daniel Keene

 

March, 1991: SILENT PARTNER

The People’s Playhouse, New York:

A Tide Theatre Company/ ThePeople’s Playhouse production

Directed by Rhonda Wilson

 

1988

 

September, 1988: THE FIGHTER

Theatre For The New City, New York

A TideTheatrecompany/Theatre For The New City production

Directed by Daniel Keene and Rhonda Wilson

 

1987

 

October, 1987: ISLE OF SWANS

Westside Arts Theatre, New York

Produced by Aaron Zaitman and Paul Berkowsky

Directed by Rhonda Wilson.

 

January, 1987: THE HOUR BEFORE MY BROTHER DIES

InterArt Theatre, New York

Produced by Margot Lewiton

Directed by Rhonda Wilson

 

WORKS PRODUCED: PORTUGAL

 

April, 2007: PEDRA, PAPEL E TESOURA (SCISSORS, PAPER, ROCK)

Translation by Maria Arriaga

Teatro Municipal de Almada, Lisbon

Directed by Jorge Listopad

 

 

AWARDS

THE VICTORIAN PREMIER’S LITERARY AWARDS, THE LOUIS ESSON PRIZE FOR DRAMA

1998 for EVERY MINUTE, EVERY HOUR, EVERY DAY

1989 for SILENT PARTNER

THE NEW SOUTH WALES PREMIER’S LITERARY AWARD FOR BEST PLAY

2009 for THE SERPENT’S TEETH

2003 for HALF AND HALF

2000 for SCISSORS, PAPER, ROCK

THE QUEENSLAND PREMIER’S LITERARY AWARDS, THE GRIFFITH UNIVERSITY CREATIVE WRITING AWARD

2011 for LIFE WITHOUT ME

ADELAIDE FESTIVAL AWARDS FOR LITERATURE, THE JILL BLEWETT PLAYWRIGHT’S AWARD

1996 for BECAUSE YOU ARE MINE

THE KENNETH MYER MEDALLION FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS

2000 Lifetime Achievement Award

THE WAL CHERRY PLAY OF THE YEAR AWARD

1998 for BENEATH HEAVEN

THE SUMNER LOCKE ELLIOT PRIZE (NEW YORK)

1998 for BECAUSE YOU ARE MINE

PRIX THÉÂTRE EN PAGES presented by Theatre Nationale de Toulouse

2009 for L’APPRENTI (THE APPRENTICE)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY presented by Film Critics Circle of Australia

2004 for TOM WHITE